Wine Bar Events 2017

It was a busy year . . . ;>)

Past Beer Events (2017):

April 28th, Modern Times Brewing with Craig Harbick, Sales Wizard
May 26th, Eel River Brewing with Jose Orona, Bay Area Sales Rep
June 30th, Stone Brewing Company with Susan Hemming, San Francisco Regional Brewery Representative
July 28th, Bear Republic Brewing Co with Dan Hanes, San Francisco & North Bay Beer Ambassador
August 25th, Ale Industries with Ryan Norris, Sales Manager
September 29th, Laughing Monk Brewing with Amelia Franklin, Brewery Representative
October 27th: Oskar Blues Brewery with Liz Sale, Brewery Representative
November 17th: St. Florian's Brewery, Toys for Tots with Amy Levin, CEO/ Co-Founder
December 15th: Holiday Beer and Christmas Cookies with Tak Goto, FPWM Beer Guy and Peter Elzer, Wine Warehouse, Regional Beer Specialist

Past Wine Events (2016-2017):

January 6: The Scholium Project, Abe Schoener
January 13: Turley Wine Cellars, Christina Turley
January 20: Freeman Winery, Ken & Akiko Freeman
January 27: Ghostwriter Wines, Kenny Likitprakong
February 3: Ernest Vineyards and Edaphos Wines, Erin Brooks
February 10: Tre Bicchieri Italian Winemakers-Piaggia Carmignano, Elena Fucci & Le Marchesine Franciacorta
February 17: The Ojai Vineyard, Fabien Castel
February 24: Pride Mountain Vineyards, Steve Pride & Stuart Bryan
March 2: Robert Sinskey Vineyards, Robert Sinskey
March 9: Sheldon Wines, Dylan Sheldon
March 16: Liquid Farm, Jeff Nelson
March 23: Forlorn Hope Wines, Matthew Rorick
March 30: Think Pink Rosé Flight Night
April 6: Ridge Vineyards, David Gates
April 13: FPWM Staff Favorites
April 20: Roederer Estate, Arnaud Weyrich
April 27: Andrew Will Winery, Chris Camarda
May 4: Littorai and Burn Cottage Vineyard, Ted Lemon
May 11: Poseidon Vineyards and Obsidian Ridge, Michael Terrien & Arpad Molnar
May 18: Esprit de Champagne, Eugenio Jardim & Hans Purihot
May 25: Peay Vineyards, Andy & Nick Peay with Vanessa Wong
June 8: Wind Gap, Pax Mahle
June 22: Mount Eden Vineyards, Jeffrey Patterson
July 13: Sans Liege & Groundwork Wines, Curt Schalchin
July 27: La Clarine Farm, Hank Beckmeyer
August 3: Portuguese Summer Whites, Eugenio Jardim
August 24: Yamhill-Carlton AVA Road Show
August 31: Kosta Browne with Dan Kosta
September 7th: Volker Eisele with Catherine & Alexander Eisele
September 14th: TexSom Wine Awards Tasting
September 21: Paratus Vineyards with Rob Jennings
September 28: Boisset Collection with Jean-Charles Boisset
October 5: Schramsberg Vineyards with Laurent Sarazin
October 12: VIK Estate, Millahue~Chile, Patrick Valette
October 19: Dirty & Rowdy Family Winery, Hardy Wallace
October 26: Esporão, Pedro Lopes Vieira & David Baverstock
November 2: Keplinger Wines, Helen Keplinger
November 9: Broadbent Selections, Bartholomew Broadbent
November 16: Red Bordeaux for the Holidays, Jean-Luc Hitta
November 30: Brown Family Vineyards with the Brown Family
December 7: 8th Annual Champagne & Oyster Fête
January 11, 2017: Altagracia Vertical from the Eisele Vineyard with Burges Smith
January 18, 2017: Peter Michael Winery with Peter Kay
January 25: Tyler Winery with Justin Willett
Jan 27th: Mike Hess Brewing with Gaea Sullivan, Bay Area Sales Representative
February 1: Schloss Gobelsburg with Barbara Koller
February 8: Unti Vineyards with Mick Unti
February 15: Yates Family Vineyard with Whitney Yates
February 22: Shared Notes/Cattleya with Bibianna González Rave Pisoni and Jeff Pisoni
March 1: Lingua Franca with Larry Stone, M.S.
March 8: Australian Pinot Noir with Mark Davidson, M.W.
March 15: Cobb Cellars with Ross Cobb
March 22: Scribe Winery with Andrew Mariani        
March 29: Skipstone Ranch with Emily Wines, M.S.
April 5: Drew Wines with Jason Drew
April 12: Ferry Plaza Wine Merchant Staff Picks
April 19: Comparative tasting of different producer’s Pinot Noir from the Hirsch Vineyard with Jasmine Hirsch
April 26: Furmint USA Hungarian Wines with Balázs Humayer
May 3: Lioco Wine with Matt & Sara Licklider
May 10: Ceritas Wines with John Raytek and Phoebe Bass
May 17: Red Stitch Wines with Rich Aurilia and Dave Roberts
May  24: Martine’s Wines with Gregory Castells
May 31: Roar Wine with Gary Franscioni
June 17: Habit Wine Company with Jeff Fischer
June 28: Clos Rougeard alongside other Cabernet Franc
July 12: Green and Red Vineyard with Jay Hemingway and Mike Penn
July 26: Australian Shiraz with Mark Davidson
August 9: Kutch Wines with Jamie Kutch
August 23: Bernard Gripa with Debbie Zachareas

September 6: TEXSOM International Wine Awards, a selection of award winning wines in the Port Commission Hearing Room (5-8PM)

September 13: Ernest Vineyards with Erin Brooks
September 20: Catello Banfi with Luciano Castiello
September 27: Swiss Wines with Chris Deegan of Sacred Thirst Selections

October 2: -Special Monday Night Event - Il Boro Wines with Salvatore Ferragamo and Italian Small Bites from    A16 in the Port Commission Hearing Room (5:30-7:30PM); Purchase Tickets from Debbie@fpwm.com

October 4: A Taste of Oakville featuring Paradigm, Detert, Turnbull, Second Flight and a Special Blend
October 11: Billecart-Salmon with Geoffrey Loisel
October 18: Grower-Producer Champagnes: Eugenio Jardim of Esprit de Champagne

October 25: A Benefit Tasting for Victims of the North Bay Fires with Lyra Fine Wine Imports, Vintage 59 and Floraison Selections

November 1: Forman Vineyard with Ric Forman
November 8: Sandeman Port with Anna Budarina
November 15: Duckhorn Wine Company Portfolio Tasting with their Winemakers
November 19: ChefsGiving Gala: Special Sunday Fundraiser Event in Ferry Building Grand Hall in support of victims of the North Bay Fires; learn more & purchase tickets at Eventbrite.com

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks